PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of Carl Hansen & Søn’s Privacy Policy is to explain how we, as data processor, collect and use the personal data you provide when you visit carlhansen.com in connection with searches, purchases of goods or the like.  

Carl Hansen & Søn A/S in brief

Carl Hansen & Søn is a Danish-owned company, the object of which is to carry on production activities with manufacturing, marketing and sale of designer furniture and lifestyle products, including sales through carlhansen.com and our stores. 

Information about Carl Hansen & Søn:
Carl Hansen & Søn holding A/S, CVR: 26900921
Carl Hansen & Søn retail A/S, CVR: 32317375
Carl Hansen & Søn møbelfabrik A/S, CVR: 26236231

Purposes of and legal basis for Carl Hansen & Søn’s processing of your personal data

Carl Hansen & Søn collects information about users as follows:

When the user submits data via carlhansen.com in connection with a purchase and customer registration, including name, address, telephone number etc. 

- Through the use of cookies at carlhansen.com

When the user registers for our newsletter

We will only collect the personal data about you that you give us yourself.

We process your personal data on the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act (Databeskyttelsesloven). Your personal data will thus be processed based on your consent or in order to perform a contract with you; see Article 6(1)(a) and (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Carl Hansen & Søn uses and transfers your personal data to the following data processors and sub-processors, which process and store your personal data to the extent which it is relevant in order for us to execute and deliver your order:

1) Platform suppliers, 2) System and hosting providers and 3) Banks and suppliers of e-commerce payment solutions.

We strive to ensure that your personal data are stored within the EU and EEA. 

However, for the time being Carl Hansen & Søn uses suppliers which process your personal data in or from countries outside the EU and EEA. 

These are suppliers located in the following countries: USA. 

We can inform you that the suppliers in question have either joined the EU-US Privacy Shield, or have entered into the EU’s Standard Contractual Clauses with Carl Hansen & Søn.

Your personal data are primarily used to deliver goods to you. We also use the personal data to target our marketing activities via apps, social media, the Internet and other digital channels as described in our consent text here. 

Storage of your personal data

We store your personal data for as long as it is relevant for the purpose for which it was collected. Personal data collected when an order is placed are stored for five years for accounting reasons (see the Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven)) and in compliance with our five-year warranty policy. 

The right to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection and use of your personal data at any given time. 

If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previously granted consent until the time of the withdrawal of your consent.

A withdrawal of your consent will therefore only take effect from this time.

Your rights

If our processing of your personal data is covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of data about you.

If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact us at webshop@carlhansen.dk

1. The right to see data (right of access)
You have a right of access to the data we process about you.

2. Right to rectification (correction)
You have the right to have any incorrect information about yourself corrected.

3. Right to erasure
In special cases, you have the right to have data about you erased before the time at which we generally erase stored data.

4. Right to restriction of processing
In some cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted.

If you have a right to restriction of processing, we will, in the future, only process your data – except for storage – with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

5. Right to object
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. If your objection is justified, we will discontinue the processing of your personal data. 

6. Right to transmit data (data portability)
In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such personal data from one controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on data subjects’ rights, which you can find at: www.datatilsynet.dk

Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data.

You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact details at  www.datatilsynet.dk

Danish design

Authentic experience

5 years warranty

When you choose a Carl Hansen & Søn product, you gain more than just a piece of furniture. You become part of a proud tradition of distinctive and beautiful craftsmanship, where nothing has been left to chance. The world’s largest manufacturer of furniture designed by Hans J. Wegner, we also produce works by renowned design masters such as Arne Jacobsen, Børge Mogensen, Ole Wanscher, Kaare Klint, Poul Kjærholm, Mogens Koch, Bodil Kjær and Tadao Ando. Carl Hansen & Søn represents over 100 years of Danish design history and our furniture is sold all over the world.  

Do you need help?